Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate | C14H27NaO5S - PubChem

The surfactant was dissolved in distilled water and administered by gavage at doses of either 75, 200, or 750 mg/kg/day for 91 consecutive days to three groups of rats (20 males and 20 females per group). The aqueous test solution containing sodium lauryl sulfoacetate was given at a …

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) anionic, electrophoresis ...

11667289001 Roche Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) anionic, electrophoresis grade Synonym: Dodecyl sodium sulfate, Dodecyl sulfate sodium salt, Lauryl sulfate sodium salt, SDS, Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS), Sodium lauryl sulfate CAS Number 151-21-3. Empirical Formula (Hill Notation) C 12 H 25 NaO 4 S Molecular Weight 288.38

Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate (SDBS)

Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate (SDBS) ... 15 sulfonic acid, sodium salt, n-Dodecyl 16 benzenesulfonic acid sodium salt isomers, ... 61 dodecylbenzenesulfonate sodium (DDBS) was a popular surfactant widely used in detergents. 62 . 63 . 64 . Fig 2. Branched chain dodecylbenzenesulfonate sodium 65 .

Surfactants - Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate Wholesale ...

It has strong foaming ability and detergency and is easy to compound with various additives. Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate (SDBS) is a high content anionic surfactant with properties of detergency, moistening, foaming, emulsility and dispersity. The biological degradability of Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate (SDBS) is more than 90%.

Sodium dodecyl sulfate | 151-21-3

Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an anionic surfactant, and is a typical representative of sulphate-based surfactant. It is abbreviated as SDS, and also known as AS, K12, coco alcohol sulfate, sodium lauryl sulfate and foaming agent.

Surfactants - Essential Chemical Industry

Surfactants are one of many different compounds that make up a detergent. They are added to remove dirt from skin, clothes and articles particularly in kitchens and bathrooms. They are also used extensively in industry. The term surfactant comes from the words surface active agent.

Surfactants and Wetting Agents - Fisher Scientific

RNAi, Oligos, Assays, Gene Editing & Gene Synthesis Tools Oligos Tools. Eurofins MWG Operon Oligos Tool

Speciality Surfactants - Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate ...

Speciality Surfactants. Our range of products include sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate liquid, anionic surfactant and wetting agent, chlorine powder, sodium dodecyl benezene sulfonate, sodium lauryl sulphate (sls) and cresmer np-5.

Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate (SDBS, LAS)

Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate (SDBS, LAS) is a kind of efficient additive which can improve the quality of organic and inorganic chemical products that are easy to absorb moisture and agglomerate. 7. Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonate (SDBS, LAS) can …

Effect of Sodium Chloride on the Surface and Wetting ...

Sep 26, 2014· An example of such a combination is a mixture of cocobetaine and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) as the primary surfactant, which reduces the irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, strengthens the feeling on the skin, and increases the organoleptic sensations [5, 10, 12, 14, 15]. Cocobetaine is a light yellow and clear liquid with a gentle odor.

Anionic Surfactant - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

It is also possible to combine dodecyl sulfonic acid with an ammonium ion, resulting in ammonium dodecyl sulfate. In order to increase water solubility, a polyether can be inserted into sodium dodecyl sulfate, resulting in sodium lauryl ether sulfate. Another commonly used anionic surfactant is dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate.

Lecture 2 Surfactants - Colloidal Dispersions

"Surfactants" Lecture 2. Colloidal ... % Sodium dodecyl sulfate Physical properties of surfactant solutions The critical micelle concentration. ... Stearane Steric Acid Sodium Stearate Sodium Laurate Sucrose Sodium Sulfate Soluble in oil; insoluble in water Soluble in oil; insoluble in water Soluble in oil;

DOWFAX ANIONIC FOR HIGH PRODUCTS - Dow eLibrary

DOWFAX ANIONIC SURFACTANTS FOR HIGH-PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS The Right Choice in Formulations with Acids, Bleach, and Caustic ... DOWFAX surfactants. 1 Dodecyl benzene sulfonic acid, Na salt 2 Alpha olefin sulfonate, Na salt ... Figure 3 — Effect of DOWFAX surfactants and sodium xylene sulfonate on coupling 35% linear alkylbenzene

Why is sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) mild to the skin ...

Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is an important surfactant ingredient in mild, syndet (synthetic detergent) cleansing bars. In vitro and in vivo studies have demonstrated that SCI is mild and less damaging to the skin barrier than soaps and surfactants such as sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS).

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate Surfactant, Sodium ... - Alibaba

Alibaba.com offers 128 sodium dodecyl sulfate surfactant products. About 14% of these are detergent raw materials, 14% are cosmetic raw materials, and 10% are hair care chemical raw material. A wide variety of sodium dodecyl sulfate surfactant options are available to you, such as cosmetic raw materials, detergent raw materials, and coating auxiliary agents.

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) Anionic Surfactant ...

Anionic surfactant, which will decrease polymer bead hydrophobicity and can additionally participate in charge stabilization of the suspension. SDS is a more rigorous surfactant than is commonly used in uncoated polymer bead preparations.

Surface Structure of Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate Surfactant and ...

We present sum frequency scattering spectra on kinetically stabilized emulsions consisting of nanoscopic oil droplets in water, stabilized with sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). We have measured the interfacial structure of the alkyl chains of the surfactant molecules, the alkyl chain of the oil molecules, the weakly dispersive D2O response, and the interference between SDS and the oil.

The Strategy of Surfactant Analysis by HPLC

Dodecyl Sulfate Decyl Sulfate CH 2 N+ N O O-Me Me N Cl-Cl-+ Cetyl Betaine-3 Analysis of Cationic Surfactants The Acclaim Surfactant column is the column of choice for separating cationic surfactants. Cationic surfactants are used in many formulated ... The Strategy of Surfactant Analysis by HPLC

Surfactants | Nease Performance Chemicals

High performance surfactants from Nease Performance Chemicals for uses such as agriculture emulsions to liquid hand soaps. ... Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid: Naxsoft® 98S. ... WeylClean® SAS is a secondary alkane sulphonate sodium salt (paraffin sulphonate) which is used in all types of liquid wash and cleaning agents, especially suited for ...

LABORATORY OF FORMULATION, INTERFACES RHEOLOGY …

laboratory of formulation, interfaces rheology and processes universidad de los andes facultad de ingenieria escuela de ingenieria quimica mérida-venezuela versión # 2 (2002) ***** jean-louis salager teaching aid in surfactant science & engineering firp booklet # e300-a surfactants …

Three Main Functions of Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate

SDBS, short for sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate, white or light yellow powder or flake solid. It is difficult to volatilize, but it easy to dissolve in water and become a subtransparent solution. For alkali, dilute acid, it has stable hard water properties. SDBS is micro toxicity. It is commonly used as an anionic surfactant.

Sodium lauryl sulfate - Molecule of the Month - March 2010 ...

Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, which means a molecule that has ampiphilic properties. This means the sulfate head group (shown by the pink shading in the diagram below) is hydrophilic and water soluble, while the 12-carbon-long chain is hydrophobic and water insoluble.

Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) - Chemistry in Surfactants ...

Jul 29, 2013· GENERAL: Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a synthetic detergent (cleaning agent) and surfactant (which means it makes bubbles). It has a high pH as it is an alkali substance and has the appearance of a white powder. Sodium lauryl sulfate is sometimes referred to as the coconut surfactant becauseit can be manufactured from coconut oil.

Surfactant - Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

One popular surfactant is sodium laurel sulfate, also called sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS. SDS is a cheap, commonly used surfactant that is used in almost every toothpaste and many shampoos, body washes, and shaving creams. Safety and environment. Small amounts of most common surfactants are usually not harmful to people or animals, although ...

Preparation of 10% (w/v) Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS ...

Apr 16, 2017· Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), also known as Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), is an anionic surfactant (detergent). It is extensively used in biological research as a strong protein denaturant and lipid-solubilizing agent. It is also used in our cleaning and personal care products, e.g., shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, shaving creams, toothpaste.

Sodium dodecyl sulfate | Wiki | Everipedia

Sodium dodecyl sulfate's wiki: Sodium dodecyl sulfate, synonymously sodium lauryl sulfate (or laurilsulfate; SDS or SLS, respectively), is a synthetic organic compound with the formula CH 3 (CH 2 ) 11 SO4 Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The sodium salt is of an organosulfate class of organics. It consists of a 12-carbon tail attached to a sulfate ...

Sodium dodecyl sulphate: A very useful surfactant for ...

Sodium dodecyl sulphate: A very useful surfactant for Scientific Invetigations Article (PDF Available) in Journal of Knowledge-based Innovation in China 2:111-113 · January 2014 with 2,487 Reads

Sodium dodecyl sulfate - Howling Pixel

Sodium dodecyl sulfate. Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), synonymously sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), or sodium laurilsulfate, is a synthetic organic compound with the formula C H 3 (CH 2) 11 SO 4 Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The sodium salt is of an organosulfate class of organics.